Long Residence

The ‘long residence’ immigration rule distinguishes between lawful continuous residence which confers eligibility for settlement after 10 years and continuous residence partly or wholly unlawful, conferring eligibility only after 14 years. Continuity of lawful residence may be broken by late applications of leave extensions.

Continuity of residence will not be broken by short absences of 6 months or less at any one time during periods of leave or by a total of 18 months outside of the UK.

The grant of indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the grounds of long residence depends on the applicant fulfilling all the preconditions of leave and having knowledge of English and of life in the UK. Even if all the preconditions are fulfilled the grant remains discretionary and subject to public interest reasons.

Call us today

tel-icon

Request a Callback

  1. If you like we will call you back to discuss your case. Click here to request a callback.
  2. Your Name(*)
    Please let us know your name.
  3. Your Phone Number(*)
    Please let us know your phone number.
trust-icon-bar-council
member-of-ilpa